Posted by: ckckred | July 20, 2013

Emmy Nominations 2013

emmy-awards

I’ve been a bit out of focus of the TV world for a while, so I didn’t realize that the Emmys released their nominees on Thursday.  Anyway, I’ll provide commentary on the main categories (mostly due to lack of time for writing an essay analyzing the awards).

DRAMA SERIES

“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“Homeland” (Showtime)
“House of Cards” (Netflix)
“Mad Men” (AMC)

An interesting list.  Breaking Bad and Mad Men are the best of the pack and Game of Thrones is very strong as well.  I’m surprised to see House of Cards here, which probably had to do with star power (with David Fincher attached to the show and Kevin Spacey starring in it).  Homeland‘s second season fell off, but it was still enjoyable.  I probably would replace Downton Abby with another show there.

ACTOR IN A DRAMA 

Hugh Bonneville (Downton Abbey”)
Bryan Cranston (“Breaking Bad”)
Jeff Daniels (“The Newsroom”)
Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”)
Damian Lewis (“Homeland”)
Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)

I’m not very impressed by Jeff Daniels in The Newsroom and would prefer to see someone else here.  Still, not bad choices.

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA 
Claire Danes (“Homeland”)
Vera Farmiga (“Bates Motel”)
Michelle Dockery (“Downton Abbey”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)
Elisabeth Moss (“Mad Men”)
Connie Britton (“Nashville”)
Kerry Washington (“Scandal”)


WRITING FOR A DRAMA
George Mastras (“Breaking Bad”)
Thomas Schnauz (“Breaking Bad”)
Julian Fellowes (“Downton Abbey”)
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (“Game of Thrones”)
Henry Bromell (“Homeland”)

No Mad Men?

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA
Tim Van Patten (“Boardwalk Empire”)
Michelle MacLaren (“Breaking Bad”)
Jeremy Webb (“Downton Abbey”)
Lesli Linka Glatter (“Homeland”)
David Fincher (“House of Cards”)

Not surprised David Fincher is here (as I mentioned before, star power), but his inclusion isn’t undeserved.

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Bobby Cannavale (“Boardwalk Empire”)
Jonathan Banks (“Breaking Bad”)
Aaron Paul (“Breaking Bad”)
Jim Carter (“Downton Abbey”)
Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”)
Many Patinkin (“Homeland”)

I’m surprised by the exclusion of anyone from Mad Men.  Glad to see Banks here.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Anna Gunn (“Breaking Bad”)
Maggie Smith (“Downton Abbey”)
Emilia Clarke (“Game of Thrones”)
Christine Baranski (“The Good Wife”)
Morena Baccarin (“Homeland”)
Christina Hendricks (“Mad Men”)

A good selection.  I can’t think of anyone outwardly snubbed.

COMEDY SERIES
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“Girls” (HBO)
“Louie” (FX)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“30 Rock” (NBC)
“Veep” (HBO)

I think this is the Emmy’s weakest category.  I feel that LouieGirls, and Veep are the only deserving nominees.  I was one of the few disappointed by 30 Rock‘s final season (or really past few seasons), I don’t find The Big Bang Theory funny at all, and think Modern Family took a huge decline in quality after its first season.  Parks and Recreation and Arrested Development were robbed.

ACTOR IN A COMEDY 
Alec Baldwin (“30 Rock”)
Jason Bateman (“Arrested Development”)
Jim Parsons (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Matt LeBlanc (“Episodes”)
Louie C.K (“Louie”)
Don Cheadle (“House of Lies”)

Nothing to complain about here.  I’m glad that the Emmies decided not to nominate Jon Cryer.

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY 
Tina Fey (“30 Rock”)
Laura Dern (“Enlightened”)
Lena Dunham (“Girls”)
Edie Falco (“Nurse Jackie”)
Amy Poehler (“Parks and Recreation”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)

A good list indeed.  I’m hoping Poehler will win.

WRITING FOR A COMEDY
David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik (“Episodes”)
Louis C.K. and Pamela Adlon (“Louie”)
Greg Daniels (“The Office”)
Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock (“30 Rock”)
Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield  (“30 Rock”)

First, I’m glad that this is one of the few categories Modern Family didn’t dominate.  But I would take off both episodes of 30 Rock as well as The Office (I enjoyed the finale, but don’t think it’s worthy enough for a nomination), and replace them with episodes from Arrested Development and Parks and Rec.

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY
Lena Dunham (“Girls”)
Paris Barclay (“Glee”)
Louis C.K. (“Louie”)
Gail Mancuso (“Modern Family”)
Beth McCarthy-Miller  (“30 Rock”)

I’m hoping Louis C. K. will win.

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Adam Driver (“Girls”)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson (“Modern Family”)
Ed O’Neill  (“Modern Family”)
Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)
Bill Hader (“SNL”)
Tony Hale (“Veep”)

Remember what I said before about Modern Family dominating practically every comedy.  It has a good cast, but does it really deserve three nominations (I think Ty Burrell is more of a leading role).  The snub of Nick Offerman is a great offense and I think Will Arnett, David Cross, and Jeffery Tambor deserved nominations as well.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Mayim Bialik (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Jane Lynch (“Glee”)
Sofia Vergara (“Modern Family”)
Julie Bowen (“Modern Family”)
Merritt Wever (“Nurse Jackie”)
Jane Krakowski (“30 Rock”)
Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)

I’d like to see Jessica Walters get a nomination, but not a bad list.

_______________________________________________________________

Some of the other nominees below

MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“American Horror Story: Asylum” (FX)
“Behind the Candelabra” (HBO)
“The Bible” (History)
“Phil Spector” (HBO)
“Political Animals” (USA)
“Top of the Lake” (Sundance Channel)

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Michael Douglas (“Behind the Candelabra”)
Matt Damon (“Behind the Candelabra”)
Toby Jones (“The Girl”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Parade’s End”)
Al Pacino (“Phil Spector”)

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Jessica Lange (“American Horror Story: Asylum”)
Laura Linney (“The Big C: Hereafter”)
Helen Mirren (“Phil Spector”)
Sigourney Weaver (“Political Animals”)
Elisabeth Moss (“Top of the Lake”

WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Richard LaGravenese (“Behind the Candelabra”)
Abi Morgan (“The Hour”)
Tom Stoppard (“Parade’s End”)
David Mamet (“Phil Spector”)
Jane Campion and Gerard Lee (“Top of the Lake”)

DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Steven Soderbergh (“Behind the Candelabra”)
Julian Jarrold (“The Girl”)
David Mamet (“Phil Spector”)
Allison Anders (“Ring of Fire”)
Jane Campion and Gerard Lee (“Top of the Lake”)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
James Cromwell (“American Horror Story: Asylum”)
Zachary Quinto (“American Horror Story: Asylum”)
Scott Bakula (“Behind the Candelabra”)
John Benjamin Hickey (“The Big C: Hereafter”)
Peter Mullan (“Top of the Lake”)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Sarah Paulson (“American Horror Story: Asylum”)
Imelda Staunton (“The Girl”)
Ellen Burstyn (“Political Animals”)
Charlotte Rampling (“Restless”)
Alfre Woodard (“Steel Magnolias”)

REALITY COMPETITION
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Dancing With the Stars” (ABC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“So You Think You Can Dance” (FOX)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

REALITY COMPETITION HOST
Ryan Seacrest (“American Idol”)
Betty White (“Betty White’s Off Their Rockers”)
Tom Bergeron (“Dancing With The Stars”)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway”)
Cat Deeley (“So You Think You Can Dance”)
Anthony Bourdain (“The Taste”)

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Nathan Lane (“The Good Wife”)

Michael J. Fox (“The Good Wife”)

Rupert Friend (“Homeland”)

Robert Morse (“Mad Men”)

Harry Hamlin (“Mad Men”)

Dan Bucatinsky (“Scandal”)

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Margo Martindale (“The Americans”)

Diana Rigg (“Game Of Thrones”)

Carrie Preston (“The Good Wife”)

Linda Cardellini (“Mad Men”)

Jane Fonda (“The Newsroom”)

Joan Cusack (“Shameless”)

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Bob Newhart (“The Big Bang Theory”)

Nathan Lane (“Modern Family”)

Bobby Cannavale (“Nurse Jackie”)

Louis C.K. (“Saturday Night Live”)

Justin Timberlake (“Saturday Night Live”)

Will Forte (“30 Rock”)

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Molly Shannon (“Enlightened”)

Dot-Marie Jones (“Glee”)

Melissa Leo (“Louie”)

Melissa McCarthy (“Saturday Night Live”)

Kristen Wiig (“Saturday Night Live”)

NBC Elaine Stritch (“30 Rock”)

VARIETY SERIES

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central )

“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central )

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)

“Late Night With Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

VARIETY SPECIAL

“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)

“Louis C.K.: Oh My God” (HBO)

“Mel Brooks Strikes Back! With Mel Brooks And Alan Yentob” (HBO)

“Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)” (NBC)

“12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief”

WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)

“Portlandia” (IFC)

“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

“The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards” (NBC)

“Louis C.K.: Oh My God” (HBO)

“Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs” (Comedy Central)

“Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)” (NBC)

“66th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

James Hoskinson (“The Colbert Report”)

Chuck O’Neil (“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”)

Andy Fisher (“Jimmy Kimmel Live”)

Jerry Foley (“Late Show With David Letterman”)

Jonathan Krisel (“Portlandia”)

Don Roy King (“Saturday Night Live”)

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

“The Kennedy Center Honors,” Louis J. Horvitz

“London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony,” Bucky Gunts and Hamish Hamilton

“Louis C.K.: Oh My God,” Louis C.K.

“The Oscars,” Don Mischer

“12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief,” Michael Dempsey

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAMS

“The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards” (NBC)

“London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony” (NBC)

“The Oscars” (ABC)

“Rodgers Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)” (PBS)

“66th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

SPECIAL CLASS: SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-CATION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMS

“Between Two Ferns” (FunnyOrDie.com)

“Burning Love” (Yahoo.com)

“Childrens Hospital” (Cartoon Network)

“The Daily Show Correspondents Explain” (TheDailyShow.com)

“Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé” (CBS)

“30 Rock: The Webisodes” (NBC.com)

SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAMS

“Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee” (Crackle.com)

“Jay Leno’s Garage” (JayLenosGarage.com)

“The Office: The Farewells” (NBC.com)

“Remembering 9/11” (History.com)

“30 Rock: The Final Season” (NBC.com)

“Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” (BravoTV.com)

INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

“Bravo’s Top Chef Interactive Experience” (BravoTV.com)

“Game Of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience” (HBO.com)

“The Homeland SHO Sync Experience” (SHO.com)

“Killing Lincoln” (NatGeoTV.com)

“Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs” (ComedyCentral.com)

“The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience” (TeamCoco.com)

“The Walking Dead Story Sync” (AMCTV.com)

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

“Good Luck Charlie” (Disney Channel)

“iCarly” (Nickelodeon)

“Nick News with Linda Ellerbee — Forgotten but not Gone: Kids, HIV AIDS” (Nickelodeon)

“The Weight of the Nation for Kids: Quiz Ed!” (HBO)

“A YoungArts Masterclass” (HBO)

Emmys 2013: Top nominees | Recap | Winners timeline

REALITY PROGRAM

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)

“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)

“MythBusters” (Discovery Channel)

“Shark Tank” (ABC)

“Undercover Boss” (CBS)

DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL

“All the President’s Men Revisited” (Discovery Channel)

“Crossfire Hurricane” (HBO)

“Death and the Civil War (American Experience)” (PBS)

“Ethel” (HBO)

“Manhunt: The Inside Story of the Hunt for Bin Laden” (HBO)

DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

“The Abolitionists (American Experience)” (PBS)

“American Masters” (PBS)

“The Men Who Built America” (History)

“Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman” (Science Channel)

“Vice” (HBO)

INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (CNN)

“Brain Games” (NGC)

“Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo)

“Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)

“Stand Up to Cancer” (Tenth Planet)

WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

Anthony Bourdain for “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (“Libya”)

Dayton Duncan for “The Dust Bowl” (“The Great Plow Up”)

Mark Bailey (“Ethel”)

Alex Gibney for “Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God”

Stephen David, Patrick Reams, David C. White, Keith Palmer, Randy Counsman for “The Men Who Built America” (“A New War Begins”)

DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

Robert Trachtenberg for “American Masters” (“Mel Brooks: Make A Noise”)

Rory Kennedy for “Ethel”

Alex Gibney for “Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God”

Glenn Weiss for “Survivor” (“Survivor Live Finale And Reunion (Caramoan: Fans Vs. Favorites)”)

Michael Simon for “Survivor” (“Survivor Live Finale And Reunion (Philippines)”)

ANIMATED PROGRAM

“Bob’s Burgers” for “O.T.: The Outside Toilet” (FOX)

“Kung Fu Panda: Legends Of Awesomeness: Enter The Dragon” (Nickelodeon)

“Regular Show: The Christmas Special” (Cartoon Network)

“The Simpsons” for “Treehouse Of Horror XXIII” (FOX)

“South Park” for “Raising The Bar” (Comedy Central)
SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAM

“Adventure Time” for “Simon Marcy” (Cartoon Network)

“Clarence” (CartoonNetwork.com)

“Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe” (Disney.com)

“Regular Show” for “A Bunch of Full Grown Geese” (Cartoon Network)

‘Robot Chicken” for “Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special” (Cartoon Network)

VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

Lily Tomlin as Narrator (“An Apology to Elephants”)

Seth MacFarlane as Brian Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Peter Griffin in “Brian’s Play” (“Family Guy”)

Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin, Tricia Takanawa in “Lois Comes Out of Her Shell” (“Family Guy”)

Bob Bergen as Porky Pig in “We’re in Big Truffle” (“The Looney Tunes Show”)

Sam Elliott as Narrator in “Hurtled From A Helicopter Into A Speeding Train” (“Robot Chicken”)

Seth Green as Various characters in “Robot Chicken DC Comics Special” (“Robot Chicken”)

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

John Shaffner, Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Ann Shea for “The Date Night Variable,” “The Bakersfield Expedition,” “The Love Spell Potential” (“The Big Bang Theory”)

Stephan G. Olson, Susan Eschelbach for “Farhampton,” “P.S. I Love You,” ‘The Final Page (Part Two)” (“How I Met Your Mother”)

John Janavs, Robert Frye, Heidi Miller for Episodes 3-20 (“MasterChef”)

John Shaffner, Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Ann Shea for “Avoid the Chinese Mustard,” “Grab a Feather & Get in Line,” “My Bodacious Vidalia” (“Two And A Half Men”)

Glenda Rovello, Amy Feldman for “And the Bear Truth,” “And Not so Sweet Charity,” “And the Silent Partner” (“2 Broke Girls”)

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Bill Groom, Adam Scher, Carol Silverman for “Sunday Best,” “Two Impostors,” “Margate Sands” (“Boardwalk Empire”)

Jonathan McKinstry, Adam O’Neill, Judit Varga for “Siblings” (“The Borgias”)

Donal Woods, Mark Kebby, Gina Cromwell for Episode 7 (“Downton Abbey”)

Gemma Jackson, Andy Thomson, Robert Cameron for “Valar Dohaeris,” “Kissed by Fire” (“Game Of Thrones”)

Suzuki Ingerslev, Cat Smith, Ron V. Franco for “Whatever I Am, You Made Me,” “Let’s Boot and Rally,” “Sunset” (“True Blood”)

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Mark Worthington, Edward L. Rubin, Ellen Brill for “I Am Anne Frank (Part 2),” “Welcome To Briarcliff” (“American Horror Story: Asylum”)

Howard Cummings, Patrick M. Sullivan, Barbara Munch Cameron (“Behind The Candelabra”)

Patrizia Von Brandenstein, Fredda Slavin, Diane Lederman (“Phil Spector”)

Guy Barnes, Rosario Provenza, Wendy Ozols-Barnes (“SEAL Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden”)

ART DIRECTION FOR VARIETY OR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

James Yarnell, David Edwards, Jason Howard for Episode 1608A, Episode 1610A (“Dancing With The Stars”)

Mark Tildesley, Suttirat Anne Larlarb, Danny Boyle (“London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony”)

Derek McLane, Joe Celli (“The Oscars”)

Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood for “Host: Justin Timberlake,” “Host: Martin Short,” “Host: Ben Affleck” (“Saturday Night Live”)

Anton Goss, James Pearce Conelly, Zeya Maurer for “Battle Rounds (Part 1),” “The Live Shows, Semi-Finals,” “The Blind Auditions (Part 1)”  (“The Voice”)

CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Jennifer Euston (“Girls”)

Jeff Greenberg (“Modern Family”)

Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson (“Nurse Jackie”)

Jennifer McNamara-Shroff, Blichfeld + Daniels (“30 Rock”)

Allison Jones, Pat Moran, Meredith Tucker (“Veep”)

CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Jill Trevellick (“Downton Abbey”

Nina Gold, Robert Sterne (“Game of Thrones”)

Mark Saks (“The Good Wife”)

Judy Henderson, Craig Fincannon, Lisa Mae Fincannon (“Homeland”)

Laray Mayfield, Julie Schubert (“House of Cards”)

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE, OR A SPECIAL

Eric Dawson, Robert Ulrich (“American Horror Story: Asylum”)

Carmen Cuba (“Behind the Candelabra”)

Jill Trevellick (“The Hour”)

David Rubin, Diane Heery (“Political Animals”)

Kirsty McGregor, Tina Cleary (“Top of the Lake”)

CHOREOGRAPHY

Derek Hough, Allison Holker for Routines: Heart Cry / Stars (“Dancing with the Stars”)

Derek Hough for Routines: Hey Pachuco / Para Los Rumberos / Walking On Air (“Dancing with the Stars”)

Warren Carlyle (“Rodgers Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)”)

Sonya Tayeh for Routines: Possibly Maybe / Turning Page / Sail (“So You Think You Can Dance”)

Mandy Jo Moore for Routines: The Power Of Love / Wild Horses (“So You Think You Can Dance”)

Napoleon Dumo, Tabitha Dumo for Routines: Call Of The Wild (Circle Of Life) / Love Cats / Beautiful People (“So You Think You Can Dance”)

Travis Wall for Routines: Where The Light Gets In / Without You / Unchained Melody (“So You Think You Can Dance”)

Emmys 2013: Top nominees | Recap | Winners timeline

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

George Mooradian for “Pirates Of The Care Of Eden” (“The Exes”)

Christian La Fountaine for “The Final Page (Part 2) (“How I Met Your Mother”)

Gary Baum for “Molly’s Birthday” (“Mike & Molly”)

Steven V. Silver for “Grab a Feather & Get in Line” (“Two and a Half Men”)

Christian La Fountaine for “And the Psychic Shakedown” (“2 Broke Girls”)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Bill Coleman for “Margate Sands” (“Boardwalk Empire”)

Michael Slovis for “Gliding Over All” (“Breaking Bad”)

Rob McLachlan for “Mhysa” (“Game Of Thrones”)

Nelson Cragg for “Beirut is Back” (“Homeland”)

Eigil Bryld for “Chapter 1” (“House Of Cards”)

Chris Manley for “The Doorway” (“Mad Men”)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Michael Goi for “I am Anne Frank” (“American Horror Story: Asylum”)

Peter Andrews (“Behind The Candelabra”)

John Pardue (“The Girl”)

Mike Eley for “Part 5” (“Parade’s End”)

Adam Arkapaw for “Part 1” (“Top of the Lake”)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

Todd Liebler, Zach Zamboni, Morgan Fallon for “Myanmar” (“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”)

Buddy Squires (“Ethel”)

Frank-Peter Lehmann, Erich Roland (“Manhunt: The Inside Story of the Hunt for Bin Laden”)

Lisa Rinzler (“Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God”)

Richard V. Lopez for “A New War Begins” (“The Men Who Built America”)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

Cinematography Team for “Be Safe and Don’t Hit a Cow” (“The Amazing Race”)

Cinematography Team for “Mutiny on the Bering Sea” (“Deadliest Catch”)

Gustavo Dominguez for “A Times Square Anniversary Party” (“Project Runway”)

Cinematography Team for “Create a Little Chaos” (“Survivor”)

Ari Boles for “Glacial Gourmand” (“Top Chef”)

COMMERCIAL

“The Chase” (Grey Poupon)

“Inspired” (Canon)

“Jess Time” (Google Chrome)

“Jogger” (Nike)

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES

“Boardwalk Empire” for “Resolution” (HBO)

“The Borgias” for “The Gunpowder Plot” (Showtime)

“Downton Abbey” for Episode 4 (PBS)

“Game of Thrones” for “Walk Of Punishment” (HBO)

“Once Upon a Time” for “Queen of Hearts” (ABC)

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

“American Horror Story: Asylum” for “Madness Ends” (FX)

“Behind the Candelabra” (HBO)

“The Girl” (HBO)

“Killing Lincoln” (NGC)

“Parade’s End” for Part 3 (HBO)

“Phil Spector” (HBO)

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“Breaking Bad” for “Dead Freight,” “Gliding Over All” (AMC)

“Game of Thrones” for “The Rains of Castamere” (HBO)

“House of Cards” for Chapter 1 (Netflix)

“Mad Men” for “The Collaborators” (AMC)

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

“Arrested Development” for “Flight of The Phoenix” (Netflix)

“Louie” for “Daddy’s Girlfriend (Part 2)” (FX)

“Modern Family” for “Party Crasher” (ABC)

“The Office” for “Finale” (NBC)

“30 Rock” for “Hogcock! / Last Lunch” (NBC)

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

“The Big Bang Theory” for “The Love Spell Potential” (CBS)

“The Colbert Report” for Episode 9082 (Comedy Central)

“Conan” for “Occupy Conan” (TBS)

“Hot in Cleveland” for “Magic Diet Candy” (TV Land)

“How I Met Your Mother” for “P.S. I Love You” (CBS)

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

“American Horror Story: Asylum” for “Nor’easter” (FX)

“Behind the Candelabra” (HBO)

“Killing Lincoln” (NGC)

“Phil Spector” (HBO)

“Top of the Lake” for Part 5 (Sundance Channel)

Emmys 2013: Top nominees | Recap | Winners timeline

PICTURE EDITING FOR SHORT-FORM SEGMENTS AND VARIETY SPECIALS

“The Colbert Report” for “CGI University (Episode 9083)” (Comedy Central)

“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” for “Australia & Gun Control’s Aftermath (Part 3) (Episode 18092)” (Comedy Central)

“London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony” for “Happy & Glorious” (NBC)

“Louis C.K.: Oh My God” (HBO)

“Saturday Night Live” for “Lincoln (Host: Louis C.K.)” (NBC)

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

“American Masters” for “Mel Brooks: Make a Noise” (PBS)

“Crossfire Hurricane” (HBO)

“Ethel” (HBO)

“Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God” (HBO)

“Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic” (Showtime)

PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

“The Amazing Race” for “Be Safe and Don’t Hit a Cow” (CBS)

“Deadliest Catch” for “Mutiny on the Bering Sea” (Discovery Channel)

“Project Runway” for “A Times Square Anniversary Party,” “Europe, Here We Come” (Lifetime)

“Survivor” for “Zipping Over the Cuckoo’s Nest” (CBS)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

“Boardwalk Empire” for “Resolution” (HBO)

“The Borgias” for “The Wolf and the Lamb” (Showtime)

“Downton Abbey” for Episode 4 (PBS)

“Mad Men” for “The Doorway” (AMC)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

“The Big Bang Theory” for “The Bakersfield Expedition” (CBS)

“Dancing With the Stars” for “Episode 1608” (ABC)

“The Oscars” (ABC)

“The Voice” for “The Live Shows (Part 1) (Season 3)” (NBC)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

“American Horror Story: Asylum” (FX)

“Behind the Candelabra” (HBO)

“Liz & Dick” (Lifetime)

“Phil Spector” (HBO)

“Political Animals” (USA)

“Ring of Fire” (Lifetime)

LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES

“American Idol” for “Finale” (FOX)

“Dancing With the Stars” for Episode 1605 (ABC)

“So You Think You Can Dance” for Season 9 Finale (FOX)

“The Voice” for “Live Final Performances (Season 3)” (NBC)

LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

“Andrea Bocelli: Love in Portofino (Great Performances)” (PBS)

“The 55th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)

“London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony” (NBC)

“The Oscars” (ABC)

“2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony” (HBO)

“Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé” (CBS)

MAIN TITLE DESIGN

“American Horror Story: Asylum” (FX)

“Da Vinci’s Demons” (Starz)

“Elementary” (CBS)

“Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn” (Machinima.com)

“The Newsroom” (HBO)

“Vikings” (History)

MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

“Boardwalk Empire” for “Resolution” (HBO)

“The Borgias” for “The Gunpowder Plot” (Showtime)

“Game of Thrones” for “Kissed by Fire” (HBO)

“Glee” for “Guilty Pleasures” (FOX)

“Mad Men” for “The Doorway” (AMC)

“Once Upon a Time” for “The Evil Queen” (ABC)

MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)

“Dancing With the Stars” for Episode 1603 (ABC)

“How I Met Your Mother” for “P.S. I Love You” (CBS)

“Key & Peele” for Episode 209 (Comedy Central)

“The Oscars” (ABC)

“Saturday Night Live” for “Host: Justin Timberlake” (NBC)

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)

“American Horror Story: Asylum” (FX)

“Behind the Candelabra” (HBO)

“Liz & Dick” (Lifetime)

“Phil Spector” (HBO)

“Ring of Fire” (Lifetime)

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL 

“American Horror Story: Asylum” (FX)

“Behind the Candelabra” (HBO)

“Game of Thrones” for “Valar Dohaeris” (HBO)

“Saturday Night Live” for “Host: Jennifer Lawrence” (NBC)

“The Walking Dead” for “This Sorrowful Life” (AMC)

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

“Arrested Development” for “Flight of the Phoenix” (Netflix)

“The Borgias” for “The Prince” (Showtime)

“Downton Abbey” for Episode 6 (PBS)

“House of Cards” for Chapter 1 (Netflix)

“Last Resort” for “Captain” (ABC)

“Mr Selfridge (Masterpiece)” for Episode 1 (PBS)

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

“The Girl” (HBO)

“Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God” (HBO)

“Parade’s End” for Part 5 (HBO)

“Restless” for Part 2 (Sundance Channel)

“Ring of Fire” for (Lifetime)

“World Without End” for “Medieval Life and Death” (ReelzChannel)

MUSIC DIRECTION

Christmas in Washington” (TNT)

“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)

“The Oscars” (ABC)

“Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)” (PBS)

“66th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

“Nashville” for “I’ll Never Get Out of This World Alive” / Song Title: Nothing In This World Will Ever Break My Heart Again

“The Neighbors” for “Sing Like a Larry Bird” / Song Title: More or Less the Kind of Thing You May or May Not Possibly See on Broadway

“Smash” for “The Parents” / Song Title: Hang The Moon

“Smash” for “The Bells and Whistles” / Song Title: I Hear Your Voice In A Dream

“30 Rock” for “Hogock! / Last Lunch” / Song Title: Rural Juror

“66th Annual Tony Awards” for Song Title: If I Had Time

ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

“The Americans” (FX)

“Copper” (BBC America)

“Da Vinci’s Demons” (Starz)

“Elementary” (CBS)

“Hemlock Grove” (Netflix)

“House of Cards” (Netflix)

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

“Boardwalk Empire” for “The Milkmaid’s Lot” (HBO)

“Breaking Bad” for “Dead Freight” (AMC)

“Game of Thrones” for “And Now His Watch is Ended” (HBO)

“Nikita” for “Aftermath” (CW)

“Vikings” for “Trial” (History)

Emmys 2013: Top nominees | Recap | Winners timeline

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

“American Horror Story: Asylum” for “Welcome to Briarcliff” (FX)

“Battlestar Galactica: Blood” for “Chrome” (Syfy)

“The Bible” for “Beginnings” (History)

“SEAL Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden” (NGC)

“World Without End” for “Medieval Life and Death” (ReelzChannel)

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

“The Amazing Race” for “Be Safe and Don’t Hit a Cow” (CBS)

“Crossfire Hurricane” (HBO)

“The Dust Bowl” for “The Great Plow Up” (PBS)

“History of the Eagles” (Showtime)

“The Men Who Built America” for “Bloody Battles” (History)

“Survivor” for “Create a Little Chaos” (CBS)

SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

“Boardwalk Empire” and “The Milkmaid’s Lot” (HBO)

“Breaking Bad” for “Dead Freight” (AMC)

“Game of Thrones” for “And Now His Watch is Ended” (HBO)

“Homeland” for “Beirut is Back” (Showtime)

“Mad Men” for “The Flood” (AMC)

SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

“American Horror Story: Asylum” for “Welcome to Briarcliff” (FX)

“Battlestar Galactica: Blood” for “Chrome” (Syfy)

“Behind the Candelabra” (HBO)

“The Bible” for “Beginnings” (History)

“Phil Spector” (HBO)

SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

“Modern Family” for “My Hero” (ABC)

“Nurse Jackie” for “Teachable Moments” (Showtime)

“The Office” for “Finale” (NBC)

“Parks and Recreation” for “Leslie and Ben” (NBC)

“30 Rock” for “Mazel Tov, Dummies!” (NBC)

“American Idol” for “Finale” (FOX)

“The Colbert Report” for Episode 8137B (Comedy Central)

“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” for Episode 17153 (Comedy Central)

“The 55th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)

“The Oscars (ABC)

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

“The Amazing Race” for “Be Safe and Don’t Hit a Cow” (CBS)

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” for “Myanmar”

“Crossfire Hurricane” (HBO)

“Deadliest Catch” for “Mutiny on the Bering Sea” (Discovery Channel)

“History of the Eagles” (Showtime)

“Survivor” for “Create a Little Chaos” (CBS)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

“Battlestar Galactica: Blood” for “Chrome” (Syfy)

“Defiance” for Pilot (Syfy)

“Falling Skies” for “Worlds Apart” (TNT)

“Game of Thrones” for “Valar Dohaeris” (HBO)

“Hemlock Grove” for “Children of the Night” (Netflix)

“Last Resort” for “Captain” (ABC)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

“Banshee” for Pilot (Cinemax)

“Boardwalk Empire” for “The Pony” (HBO)

“The Borgias” for “The Prince” (Showtime)

“Da Vinci’s Demons” for “The Lovers” (Starz)

“Revolution” for Pilot (NBC)

“Vikings” for “Dispossessed” (History)

STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A VARIETY PROGRAM

“It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia” (FX)

“Modern Family” (ABC)

“Supah Ninjas” (Nickelodeon)

“Workaholics” (Comedy Central)

STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOVIE

“Blue Bloods” for “Secrets & Lies” (CBS)

“NCIS” for “Revenge” (CBS)

“Revolution” for “Nobody’s Fault but Mine” (NBC)

“Southland” for “Bleed Out” (TNT)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES

“The Big Bang Theory” for “The Higgs Boson Observation” (CBS)

“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” for Episode 18020 (Comedy Central)

“Dancing With the Stars” for Episode 1610A (ABC)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” for Episode 12-1776 (ABC)

“Saturday Night Live” for “Host: Martin Short” (ABC)

“The Voice” for Live Final Performances (Season 3)” (NBC)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL 

“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)

“The Oscars” (ABC)

“2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony” (HBO)

“Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé” (CBS)

“66th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

Advertisements

Responses

  1. I wasn’t even aware the Emmy nominations were being announced. 😛

    Thanks for the heads up. Breaking Bad deserves a good many of these awards.

    • No problem. Breaking Bad is the best show on TV now in my opinion.

  2. Reblogged this on Telefliction.

  3. Probably the least angry the Emmys have made with these nominations (though I imagine I’ll be disappointed when many of the winners are announced). The Americans deserved a bunch more nominations, though.

    • I haven’t seen The Americans, but I thought it would get a few nominations. Thanks for commenting.

  4. I haven’t seen House of Cards but it is supposed to be fantastic. Good for Netflix getting into the game!

    • Yeah, looks like Netflix has been really stepping it up. I’ve been watching Orange is the New Black lately and it’s pretty good.

  5. How Game of Thrones doesn’t sweep is beyond me. That show is insane.

    • Game of Thrones is a great show, it’s really addictive.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: