Posted by: ckckred | January 24, 2012

Oscar Nominations a Huge Disapointment

After the Oscar nominees came out, I could have easily mistaken them for the Globes.  There were multiple snubbings and multiple “that’s on the list?” nominations.

I’m more disappointed than angry though.  The Oscars have actually mellowed out for the past few years, and started focusing on picking quality nominees.  But this year, they might have wanted to be as unpredictable as the Guilds.

First off, War Horse.  I put the film number three on my best of the year list, and said it was perhaps Steven Spielberg’s best film since Saving Private Ryan.  Yet somehow, Spielberg was snubbed for a Best Director nomination and was replaced by Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris.  Don’t get me wrong, I like Woody Allen.  But really, him over Steven Spielberg?

Spielberg’s other film, The Adventures of Tintin, also failed in the Best Animated Film category.  The movie was the strong frontrunner for Best Animated Feature, but couldn’t get a nomination.  Are you kidding me?  How exactly can you make the argument that Kung Fu Panda 2 is better than an animated film made by Spielberg and Peter Jackson?

Also, where’s Shailene Woodley for The Descendants and Albert Brooks for Drive?  How did The Ides of March get a Best Adapted Screenplay nomination (over War Horse again, nonetheless)? And who’s Demián Bichir?

But the Oscars also got some right as well.  Applause for The Descendants, The Artist, and Hugo.  Good job with The Help and Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (haven’t seen either, but I heard they were both good).  And high five for Gary Oldman for kicking Leonardo DiCaprio off the Best Actor list.  Fine, I haven’t seen Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy yet, but I like Oldman and he’s never been nominated before, and I don’t think J. Edgar is deserving of much praise.  And Melissa McCarthy got a nomination for Bridesmaids, which may be considered a surprise or expected.

(Update: Oh yeah, for other snubs there’s Michael Fassbender for Shame, which I did not see, Tilda Swinton for We Need to Talk About Kevin, and also potentially Ryan Gosling)

Hugo leads with 11 nominations, while The Artist follows with 10.  Nominees below.

BEST PICTURE
“The Artist” Thomas Langmann, Producer
“The Descendants” Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” Scott Rudin, Producer
“The Help” Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
“Hugo” Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
“Midnight in Paris” Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
“Moneyball” Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
“The Tree of Life” Nominees to be determined
“War Horse” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius (“The Artist”)
Alexander Payne (“The Descendants”)
Martin Scorsese (“Hugo”)
Woody Allen (“Midnight in Paris”)
Terrence Malick (“The Tree of Life”)

BEST ACTOR
Demián Bichir (“A Better Life”)
George Clooney “The Descendants”)
Jean Dujardin (“The Artist”)
Gary Oldman (“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”)
Brad Pitt (“Moneyball”)

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close (“Albert Nobbs”)
Viola Davis (“The Help”)
Rooney Mara (“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”)
Meryl Streep (“The Iron Lady”)
Michelle Williams (“My Week with Marilyn”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh (“My Week with Marilyn”)
Jonah Hill (“Moneyball”)
Nick Nolte (“Warrior”)
Christopher Plummer (“Beginners”)
Max von Sydow (“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo (“The Artist”)
Jessica Chastain (“The Help”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Bridesmaids”)
Janet McTeer (“Albert Nobbs”)
Octavia Spencer (“The Help”)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Descendants”: Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
“Hugo”: Screenplay byJohn Logan
“The Ides of March”:  Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
“Moneyball”: Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”: Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Artist”: Written by Michel Hazanavicius
“Bridesmaids”: Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
“Margin Call”: Written by J.C. Chandor
“Midnight in Paris”: Written by Woody Allen
“A Separation”: Written by Asghar Farhadi

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Bullhead” Belgium
“Footnote” Israel
“In Darkness” Poland
“Monsieur Lazhar” Canada
“A Separation” Iran

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“A Cat in Paris” Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
“Chico & Rita” Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
“Kung Fu Panda 2″ Jennifer Yuh Nelson
“Puss in Boots” Chris Miller
“Rango” Gore Verbinski

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Hell and Back Again” Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front” Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
“Pina” Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
“Undefeated” TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

BEST ART DIRECTION
“The Artist” Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
“Hugo” Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
“Midnight in Paris” Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
“War Horse” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Artist” Guillaume Schiffman
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Jeff Cronenweth
“Hugo” Robert Richardson
“The Tree of Life” Emmanuel Lubezki
“War Horse” Janusz Kaminski

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Anonymous” Lisy Christl
“The Artist” Mark Bridges
“Hugo” Sandy Powell
“Jane Eyre” Michael O’Connor
“W.E.” Arianne Phillips

BEST EDITING
“The Artist” Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
“The Descendants” Kevin Tent
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
“Hugo” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Moneyball” Christopher Tellefsen

BEST MAKEUP
“Albert Nobbs” Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
“The Iron Lady” Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

BEST SCORE
“The Adventures of Tintin” John Williams
“The Artist” Ludovic Bource
“Hugo” Howard Shore
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” Alberto Iglesias
“War Horse” John Williams

BEST SONG
“Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
“Real in Rio” from “Rio” Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Drive” Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Ren Klyce
“Hugo” Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
“War Horse” Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

BEST SOUND MIXING
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
“Hugo” Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
“Moneyball” Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
“War Horse” Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
“Hugo” Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
“Real Steel” Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
“Rise of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“Dimanche/Sunday” Patrick Doyon
“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore” William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
“La Luna” Enrico Casarosa
“A Morning Stroll” Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
“Wild Life” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement” Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
“God Is the Bigger Elvis” Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
“Incident in New Baghdad”James Spione
“Saving Face” Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
“The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom” Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“Pentecost” Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
“Raju” Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
“The Shore” Terry George and Oorlagh George
“Time Freak” Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
“Tuba Atlantic” Hallvar Witzø

Advertisements

Responses

  1. I haven’t seen Hugo or Extremely Loud yet, but in all honestly, I can’t see either of them being stronger than Drive. A lot of odd nominations this year.

    • If there was a tenth spot, I’d put Drive on. I feel that most of the bad nominations are a result from the Guild awards like the SAG, PGA, and DGA.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: