Posted by: ckckred | January 7, 2012

The Producer’s Guild of America’s 2011 Nominations

Since award season is busting out, the PGA nominations have come.  From looking at them, they rank between the SAG and Golden Globes.  And that’s not a good thing.

For the movies, seven are must see films and definite Oscar contenders, The Artist, The Descendants, The Help, Hugo, Midnight in Paris, Moneyball, and War Horse.  Two others were Oscar maybes, Bridesmaids and The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.  As for Ides of March, I feel it’s getting bumbed for its star studded cast and crew rather than the film.  Also suprising is the exclusion of Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close and Tree of Life.

Many of the TV nominations were mediocre.  Good job for Parks and Recreation, but why are Glee, The Big Bang Theory, and 30 Rock there?  And since when is Real Time with Bill Maher and SNL funnier and better than The Daily Show with Jon Stewart?

I’m not going to mention Best Drama for a TV Series seeing all the notable snubs there.  But the reason the PGA is usually similar to the SAG and Globes is because they all prefer star-studded films and shows.

 

Well, nominations below.

 

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer Of The Year Award In Theatrical Motion Pictures:

The Artist
Producer: Thomas Langmann

Bridesmaids
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend

The Descendants
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin

The Help
Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green

Hugo
Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese

The Ides Of March
Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver

Midnight In Paris
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

Moneyball
Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt

War Horse
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

 

The Producers Guild Of America Producer Of The Year Award In Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

The Adventures of Tintin
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

Cars 2
Producer: Denise Ream

Kung Fu Panda 2
Producer: Melissa Cobb

Puss In Boots
Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou

Rango
Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski

 

The David L. Wolper Producer Of The Year Award In Long-Form Television:
 
Cinema Verite (HBO)
Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn Mccarthy

Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame

The Kennedys (Reelzchannel)
Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow

Mildred Pierce (HBO)
Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon

Too Big To Fail (HBO)
Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein

The Producers Guild Of America Producer Of The Year Award In Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures: 


Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest
Producers: Michael Rapaport, Edward Parks (*Additional Producers Eligibility Pending Arbitration Completion)

Bill Cunningham New York
Producer: Philip Gefter

Project Nim
Producer: Simon Chinn
 
Senna
Producer: James Gay-Rees
 


The Union
Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek
 
The Danny Thomas Award For Outstanding Producer Of Episodic Television, Comedy:

30 Rock (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Producers:  Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady

Glee (Fox)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein

Modern Family (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O’shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
           


Parks And Recreation (NBC)
Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur

 

The Norman Felton Award For Outstanding Producer Of Episodic Television, Drama:

Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter
 
Dexter (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis

Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

The Good Wife (CBS)
Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker

Mad Men (AMC)
Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake Mccormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner
 
The Award For Outstanding Producer Of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart (*Additional Producers Eligibility Pending Arbitration Completion)

The Ellen Degeneres Show (Syndicated)
Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen Degeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner,Kevin A. Leman Ii, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The 64th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss

 

The Award For Outstanding Producer Of Competition Television: 


The Amazing Race (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram Van Munster, Mark Vertullo
 
American Idol (Fox)
Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick
 


Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade

Project Runway (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

Top Chef (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait            
 


 

The Award For Outstanding Producer Of Non-Fiction Television:

30 For 30 (ESPN)
Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

American Masters (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel)
Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila Mccormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner

Undercover Boss (CBS)
Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allisonschermerhorn

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: